Privacy Policy

Yenaled Ventures is a trading name of Yenaled Ltd.

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
1.2 [We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. / By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.]

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal.

3. Collecting personal information

3.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) [information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including [your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths]);] (b) [information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including [your email address]);] (c) [information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including [your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details]);] (d) [information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including [your name and email address]);] (e) [information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including [the timing, frequency and pattern of service use]);] (f) [information relating to any purchases you make of our [goods / services / goods and/or services] or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including [your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details]);] (g) [information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including [your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts]);] (h) [information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including [the communication content and metadata associated with the communication]);] (i) [any other personal information that you choose to send to us]
3.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4. Using personal information

4.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.
4.2 We may use your personal information to:
(a) [administer our website and business;] (b) [personalise our website for you;] (c) [enable your use of the services available on our website;] (d) [send you goods purchased through our website;] (e) [supply to you services purchased through our website;] (f) [send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;] (g) [send you non-marketing commercial communications;] (h) [send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;] (i) [send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);] (j) [send you marketing communications relating to our business [or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties] which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);] (k) [provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);] (l) [deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;] (m) [keep our website secure and prevent fraud;] (n) [verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website [(including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service)]
4.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.
4.4 Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.
4.5 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.
4.6 All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, [PayPal]. You can review the provider’s privacy policy at [www.paypal.com]. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

5. Disclosing personal information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to [any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
5.2 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
5.3 We may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) [to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and] (e) [to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.]
5.4 Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.


Mobile Trading Platform

6.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
6.2 Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: [the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India].
6.3 Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
6.4 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

7. Retaining personal information

7.1 We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8. Security of personal information

8.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
8.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
8.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
8.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
8.5 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

9. Amendments

9.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
9.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
9.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy [through the private messaging system on our website].

10. Your rights

10.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and
(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity [(for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address)].
10.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
10.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
10.4 In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

11. Third party websites

11.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
11.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12. Updating information

12.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

13. Data protection registration

13.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.
13.2 Our data protection registration number is [pending].

14. Our details

14.1 This website is owned and operated by Yenaled Ltd.
14.2 We are registered in [England and Wales] under registration number [08988201], and our registered office is at [27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom].
14.3 Our principal place of business is at [27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom].
14.4 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, or by using our website contact form.


Website Disclaimer

Yenaled Ventures is a trading name of Yenaled Ltd.

1. Introduction

1.1 This disclaimer shall govern your use of our website.
1.2 By using our website, you accept this disclaimer in full; accordingly, if you disagree with this disclaimer or any part of this disclaimer, you must not use our website.
1.3 Our website uses cookies; by using our website or agreeing to this disclaimer, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our [privacy and cookies policy].

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal.

3. Copyright notice

3.1 Copyright (c) [2016] [Yenaled Ltd]
3.2 Subject to the express provisions of this disclaimer:
(a) we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and
(b) all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

4. Licence to use website

4.1 You may:
(a) view pages from our website in a web browser;
(b) download pages from our website for caching in a web browser; and
(c) print pages from our website,
subject to the other provisions of this disclaimer.
4.2 Except as expressly permitted by Section 4.1 or the other provisions of this disclaimer, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.
4.3 You may only use our website for [your own personal and business purposes], and you must not use our website for any other purposes.
4.4 Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:
(a) republish material from our website (including republication on another website);
(b) sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;
(c) show any material from our website in public;
(d) exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or
(e) redistribute material from our website.
4.5 We reserve the right to restrict access to areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion; you must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on our website.

5. Acceptable use

5.1 You must not:
(a) use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the website;
(b) use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;
(c) use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;
(d) conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent;
(e) [access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means;] (f) [violate the directives set out in the robots.txt file for our website; or] (g) [use data collected from our website for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing).]
5.2 You must not use data collected from our website to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities.
5.3 You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is [true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading].


Mobile Trading Platform

6. Limited warranties

6.1 We do not warrant or represent:
(a) the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our website;
(b) that the material on the website is up to date; or
(c) that the website or any service on the website will remain available.
6.2 We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in this disclaimer, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.
6.3 To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to Section 7.1, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of this disclaimer, our website and the use of our website.

7. Limitations and exclusions of liability

7.1 Nothing in this disclaimer will:
(a) limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
(b) limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
(c) limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
(d) exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.
7.2 The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 7 and elsewhere in this disclaimer:
(a) are subject to Section 7.1; and
(b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or relating to the subject matter of the disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in the disclaimer.
7.3 To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.
7.4 We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.
7.5 We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.
7.6 We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.
7.7 We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.
7.8 You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or this disclaimer (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

8. Variation

8.1 We may revise this disclaimer from time to time.
8.2 The revised disclaimer shall apply to the use of our website from the time of publication of the revised disclaimer on the website.

9. Severability

9.1 If a provision of this disclaimer is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.
9.2 If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of this disclaimer would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

10. Law and jurisdiction

10.1 This disclaimer shall be governed by and construed in accordance with [English law].
10.2 Any disputes relating to this disclaimer shall be subject to the [exclusive / non-exclusive] jurisdiction of the courts of [England].

11. Statutory and regulatory disclosures

11.1 Our VAT number is [none].

12. Our details

12.1 This website is owned and operated by Yenaled Ltd.
12.2 We are registered in [England and Wales] under registration number [08988201], and our registered office is at [27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom].
12.3 Our principal place of business is at [27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom].
12.4 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, or by using our website contact form.


$.99* .COM Domain! Get going with GoDaddy!

Copyright Notice

Yenaled Ventures is a trading name of Yenaled Ltd.

1. Credit

1.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal.

2. Copyright notice

2.1 Copyright (c) [2016] Yenaled Ltd.
2.2 Subject to the express provisions of this notice:
(a) we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and
(b) all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

3. Copyright licence

3.1 You may:
(a) view pages from our website in a web browser;
(b) download pages from our website for caching in a web browser;
(c) print pages from our website;
(d) [stream audio and video files from our website; and] (e) [use [our website services] by means of a web browser,] subject to the other provisions of this notice.
3.2 Except as expressly permitted by the other provisions of this notice, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.
3.3 You may only use our website for [your own personal and business purposes], and you must not use our website for any other purposes.
3.4 Except as expressly permitted by this notice, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.
3.5 Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:
(a) republish material from our website (including republication on another website);
(b) sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;
(c) show any material from our website in public;
(d) exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or
(e) redistribute material from our website, save to the extent expressly permitted by this notice.

4. Acceptable use

4.1 You must not:
(a) use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the website;
(b) use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;
(c) use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software; or
(d) conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent.

5. Report abuse

5.1 If you learn of any unlawful material or activity on our website, or any material or activity that breaches this notice, please let us know.
5.2 You can let us know [through our contact form].

6. Enforcement of copyright

6.1 We take the protection of our copyright very seriously.
6.2 If we discover that you have used our copyright materials in contravention of the licence set out in this notice, we may bring legal proceedings against you, seeking monetary damages and/or an injunction to stop you using those materials. You could also be ordered to pay legal costs.

7. Permissions

7.1 You may request permission to use the copyright materials on our website by [writing to us using the contact form published on the website].


Cookies Policy

Yenaled Ventures is a trading name of Yenaled Ltd.

1. Introduction

1.1 Our website uses cookies.
1.2 [We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. / By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.]

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal.

3. About cookies

3.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
3.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
3.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
3.4 Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

4. Our cookies

4.1 We use [only session cookies / only persistent cookies / both session and persistent cookies] on our website.
4.2 The purpose for which cookies are used on our website are set out below:
(a) we use cookies on our website to [recognise a computer when a user visits the website / track users as they navigate the website / enable the use of a shopping cart on the website / improve the website’s usability / analyse the use of the website / administer the website / prevent fraud and improve the security of the website / personalise the website for each user / target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users

5. Analytics cookies

5.1 We use [Google Analytics] to analyse the use of our website.
5.2 Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.
5.3 The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: [_utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz].
5.4 The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.
5.5 Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: [http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/].


Mobile Trading Platform

6. Third party cookies

6.1 Our website also uses third party cookies.
6.2 [We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DoubleClick cookie. / We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DoubleClick cookie. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements you see on other websites to reflect your interests (we do not publish interest-based advertisements on this website).] You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the NAI’s (Network Advertising Initiative’s) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-in available at: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

7. Blocking cookies

7.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
(b) in Firefox (version 36) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
(c) in Chrome (version 41), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.
7.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
7.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

8. Deleting cookies

8.1 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);
(b) in Firefox (version 36), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
(c) in Chrome (version 41), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.
8.2 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

9. Our details

9.1 This website is owned and operated by Yenaled Ltd.
9.2 We are registered in [England and Wales] under registration number [08988201], and our registered office is at [27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom].
9.3 Our principal place of business is at [27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom].
9.4 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form.


Terms Of Service

Yenaled Ventures is a trading name of Yenaled Ltd.

Standard Terms of Service (Contractual)

Yenaled Ventures’ Terms of Service below set out the standards of service you can expect from us. They also act as a contract between us, setting out responsibilities for both us and you. In addition to these Terms of Service, we may also provide, typically in email form, a so called “Letter of Engagement” further detailing the work we will be doing for you. If there is any conflict between the Terms of Service and such a Letter of Engagement, then the terms of the Letter of Engagement shall prevail. When you are actively engaged with us, we will always give you at least 14 days’ notice of any changes to our Terms of Service.

Who We Are?

Yenaled Ventures (“Yenaled Ventures”, “we” or “us”) is a trading name of Yenaled Ltd is a limited company registered in England, number 08988201 with its registered office at: 27 Old Gloucester St, London, WC1N 3AX. Our services focus on the management of paid search campaigns (such as those on Google AdWords and Bing Ads), related consultancy and other internet marketing consultancy.

Our Duty of Care

We will give your business all reasonable skill, care and attention at all times. This includes never recommending any expenditure that we feel is not in your best interests.

Our Team and Your Account Manager

On instructing us for the first time, you will be assigned an account manager as your day to day contact. Your account manager will be responsible for co-ordinating all your work within Yenaled Ventures as well as carrying out many of the associated tasks. Please note that we may occasionally use sub-contractors and we take particular care when engaging them to ensure that they work in the same way as any other member of our team.

Our Office Hours

Our normal office hours are 9 a.m. to 5.00 p.m. Monday to Friday. We take English bank and public holidays and the 2nd of January. Arrangements can be made to do work outside these hours if necessary and messages can always be left on our answering machine or sent to us by email. In emergencies over weekends etc. please use our website contact form which we monitor twice a day on non-working days (we also monitor for any notifications from paid search providers of our clients’ accounts being down). If you instruct us to work outside normal working hours then we reserve the right to charge an appropriate uplift on the standard hourly rate of the relevant fee earner(s) being asked to work depending on the circumstances.

Financial Performance

Our work does, in almost all cases, bring about improved financial performance for your business. There are, however, always factors beyond our control that can have an adverse impact on the overall financial outcome of any piece of work, so we can’t guarantee such performance. The performance of internet marketing can be difficult to predict, especially when untried (e.g. in the case of a paid search pilot campaign). Our experience helps to minimise the “error” element of this “trial and error” but it is still not uncommon to be surprised by the outcomes of tests. This is why we believe in a culture of testing and measuring at Yenaled Ventures and also why our fees are charged on the basis of work done, rather than the financial outcome of that work. We will usually agree targets with you but these should be viewed as performance yardsticks on which to base discussions rather than being seen as a guaranteed outcome of our work.

Our Fees

We accept PayPal, United Kingdom debit cards (delta, maestro/switch, solo, electron) and wire transfer from any bank in the world. We review all orders to protect both you and us from fraudulent transactions. This means that there is sometimes a delay in processing your order (up to one business day).

We will always tell you where work is chargeable over and above any work we have already agreed, prior to carrying out the work. We aim to offer our services under standard packages (such as our Paid Search Management service) or on a fixed fee quote basis wherever practical. Please note that this may be difficult to do at times if the scope of the work is not clear or if the request for the work is urgent. Where this is the case we will work on a time and materials basis. Where practical we will also estimate a likely maximum fee. Where we do so this will not be a guaranteed maximum. In the cases where we offer our services on a percentage of advertising spend basis then:

  • we reserve the right to review the bespoke work we include in your package if there is subsequently a significant reduction in advertising spend;
  • we will usually report costs to you inclusive of the percentage fee to help you make decisions on the true costs to you;
  • we will assume that the budgets you give us are to be viewed as being inclusive of the percentage fee.

All charges payable by you for the services shall be in accordance with the rates published on our web site and shall be due and payable in advance of our service provision. We reserve the right to change pricing at any time although all pricing is guaranteed for the period of pre-payment.

We may charge you for any reasonable travel and subsistence expenses accrued in the delivery of our services. You will always be given prior notice of the nature of any expenses.

Any quote, usually issued by e-mail will be valid for 30 days from the date of issue. All our fees are subject to VAT which is levied at the standard rates.

Payment is due each anniversary month, quarter or year following the date the services were established until closure notice is given (30 days). If you choose to pay by credit or debit card, you authorize Yenaled Ventures to debit your account renewal fees from your card.

Without prejudice to our other rights and remedies under this agreement, if any sum payable is not paid on or before the due date, we shall be entitled forthwith to suspend the provision of services to you.

It is our policy to deny refunds for software once it is downloaded and/or installed for you by our technicians. Please contact our sales department with any questions you may have about product or service performance before you purchase.

Yenaled Ventures shall be entitled at any time and from time to time to I increase all or any of the charges by giving the client not less than 30 days’ prior written notice.

Our refund policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your payment, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund.

Part payments or deposits are all non-refundable.

To be eligible for a refund, we would have carried out no research or spent no time liaising with you or your company which may incur us costs.

Billing discrepancies should be reported to billing department within 15 days, failing which it stands void.

Money Back Guarantee

From time to time we offer some of our services on a money back guarantee basis. In such cases you may request your money back for any reason and without explanation (whilst we don’t enforce this, we do ask you to judge us on our performance rather than that of any third party (e.g. Google)). Such request should be made by e-mail prior to the expiry of the guarantee. Such guarantee will only apply if specifically mentioned in a Letter of Engagement and will only remain in place for the specified time limit. For the avoidance of doubt, instructing us to continue to work beyond the initial time limit or budget will be viewed as demonstrating satisfaction with our work to date and therefore waiving your rights to the guarantee. Please note that we cannot refund monies paid to the providers (e.g. Google AdWords).

Ongoing Budgeting

Where we are managing campaigns on an ongoing basis and no specific end date or fixed budget has been agreed with you, you shall be deemed to have authorised us to continue advertising on your behalf until you give us notice (via e-mail) to the contrary. You will of course be kept informed of your spend levels and any dramatic changes in likely monthly expenditure. Furthermore, you may revise your budgets at any time and as frequently as you wish, subject to any restrictions set out by third parties. Committed monthly budgets will be deemed to be indicative, rather than maximum ceilings, unless you state otherwise (this leads to better value for money and a more even spread of your monthly budget).

Discounts

We may from time to time offer discounts on some of our services. Where such discounts are ongoing (e.g. in the case of paid search management), they will only be applied where all sums due to us have been paid according to our credit terms.

Our Outlays

In addition to professional fees, we will ask you to pay for any outlays, advertising costs and other out of pocket expenses incurred on your behalf. We will either ask you to pay such fees directly, request a deposit or agree credit terms with you.

Our Invoices

Our invoices are payable on receipt. In the event of non-payment within 14 days we shall be entitled to charge you for all costs associated with chasing the outstanding amount together with interest on the outstanding amount at the rate of 8% above the Royal Bank of England base rate. We shall be under no obligation to carry out any further work for you until outstanding invoices have been paid in full. We shall also be entitled to set off any fees, expenses and outlays due to us against any credit balance or deposits held on your behalf before sending you the balance. Unless otherwise agreed with you in any Letter of Engagement, (a) we will charge for our work on (i) completion of the relevant matter, (ii) a monthly basis as the work progresses on an interim basis, or (iii) when the relevant work in progress reaches £500, whichever is the sooner; and (b) all invoices shall be made out to your business. Any payment you make to us on account of costs or any sum received by us on your behalf which is not received for a specific purpose, may be set off against any invoice (interim or final) issued to you by us. In the event that any of our fees, outlays or other costs which are due by you to us remains outstanding you hereby give us permission to suspend not only our work but also the third-party services we are working on as part of our service to you. You will be responsible for any resulting charges or costs. You also authorise us to remove your access and rights to any third party accounts we have been working on for you in the event of payments being outstanding.

Interest on Cash Deposits Held by Us

As we will seek to minimise the size of any deposit required, we do not usually pay any interest. Special arrangements may be made for substantial deposits.

Direct Debit

Where we take payments by direct debit, in the event of any subsequent dispute you agree, on a best endeavours basis, to resolve such dispute directly with us rather than through the direct debit guarantee. We will refund any portion of fees collected in error within 30 days. We reserve the right to charge you for any costs that result from failed collections or you taking a refund through the direct debit guarantee.

Third Party Accounts

Although problems are not anticipated, by instructing us to set up or manage accounts for services offered by third parties you hereby (i) authorize us to accept the terms and conditions of business of such third parties on your behalf and (ii) agree to abide by such terms and conditions of such third parties. We will notify you immediately should any issue arise in connection with such terms and conditions of such third parties. Although not a complete list, the most common ones we accept for you are listed below:

  • Google AdWords
  • Google Analytics
  • Google Accounts
  • Bing Ads

Please note that where we accept these terms and conditions on your behalf, and where these vary by country, we will choose the UK version, unless otherwise agreed. Please note that we will usually ask for administrative level access to any third-party services you have set up yourself but subsequently instruct and authorise us to work on. These will subsequently be treated in the same way under these Terms of Service as if we have set them up ourselves.

Login Security

Where appropriate, we may give you login details if such a facility is available. You are responsible for the security of these details and hereby agree to indemnify us against any losses claims, damages, costs and expenses (including proper and reasonable legal and other professional fees and expenses) that may result from a breach of security or misuse of the login details. Where we have provided you with access to any such systems, the login details must not be shared with or given to any third party. If you become aware of any unauthorised use of any such login details then you agree to notice us immediately.

Trademarks, Keywords & Copy

Whilst we will seek to highlight potential issues, it is your responsibility to ensure that the wording and search keywords we use as part of marketing your organisation comply with all applicable laws and regulations (including without limitation trademark laws). We will give you the opportunity to review the wording and search keywords. Where practical, this will be done before going live but in some cases this may be after going live, especially where speed is of the essence. In the event of no response to the contrary, we will assume that you have given us permission to use the said wording and keywords. You hereby agree to indemnify us against any against any claims, losses, damages, costs and expenses (including proper and reasonable legal and other professional fees and expenses) awarded against or properly and reasonably incurred or paid by us in relation to any infringement by you of any intellectual property rights or other rights of any third party.

Website Changes

As part of the services we offer, we may suggest changes to your website and/or the implementation of additional code into your website. The costs of implementing the changes and ensuring the suitability of any code are your responsibility. In the event of termination of your business relationship with us, you agree to remove, at our request, any such code that would result in ongoing costs for us.

Ownership of Our Work

Unless we expressly agree otherwise, the copyright in the original materials which we generate for you belongs to us, and we assert our moral rights. However, the fee you pay for our work permits you to make use of that material for the purposes for which it is created. This copyright also extends to our work carried out within accounts of third party services (such as Google AdWords). We retain ownership of data within third party services that we manage on your behalf. We grant you a licence to use the data for your own internal use. This also applies to data generated whilst we work on accounts with third party services that you may have set up yourself. We may from time to time use data generated from your and other clients’ campaigns on an aggregated (e.g. general sector trends such as travel) or anonymous basis but will never use campaign specific data for any purpose other than for your direct benefit without your permission or as required by law.

Non-Exclusivity

Unless otherwise agreed, we may work for any other clients including those you may consider to be in competition with you. Where we work with competing companies, the companies will be assigned different account managers and either party’s confidential information will not be shared between those account managers.

Confidentiality

We will respect your confidentiality. You hereby give Yenaled Ventures permission to include your name as a client of Yenaled Ventures in promotional material. You may withdraw such permission at any time on giving us written notice. Any information (including reports and data) we make available to you may not be shared with any third party without our permission. Any knowledge you gain from us as a direct result of receipt of our services should be treated as confidential. This restriction applies beyond the end of your business relationship with us.

Recruitment of Yenaled Ventures Staff

You agree to not attempt to recruit or recruit our employees or those of our former employees who have been employed by us in the past 6 months. In the event of any breach by you of this clause, we will be entitled to immediate payment of £5,000 or 25% of the employee’s basic annual salary, whichever is the greater figure. This clause will remain in place until a period of 18 months beyond your formal termination of your business relationship with us pursuant to these Terms of Service.

Data Protection

If we process your personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) we will (i) only do so for purposes notified to you; (ii) maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data; and (iii) comply with your reasonable instructions concerning the processing of your personal data. We will normally hold details of your personal data for as long as you are a client and thereafter for 10 years.

Liability Limitation

We shall not be liable for any indirect or consequential claims, losses or damages in connection with services and advice supplied by us, including without limitation for loss of business, profits, reputation, goodwill, revenue, increased costs of working, interest or anticipated savings.

Nothing in these conditions shall exclude or in any way limit Yenaled Ventures liability for fraud, or for death or personal injury caused by its negligence, or any other liability to the extent the same may not be excluded or limited as a matter of law.

Yenaled Ventures will endeavour to provide the services in a timely manner but (in particular where Yenaled Ventures is dependent on another operator to provide the service and or/due to technical reasons) cannot guarantee to do so and Yenaled Ventures will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss (all three of which terms include, without limitation, loss of profits, loss of business, depletion of goodwill and like loss), costs, damages, charges or expenses caused directly or indirectly for any delay in the provision of the services.

The client further acknowledges that Yenaled Ventures shall in no way be held liable for any service outage or disruption that occurs because of any of Yenaled Ventures suppliers’ failure to provide a service. For clarification, if any of Yenaled Ventures ‘s suppliers enter administration, liquidation, is wound up or for any reason fails to provide a service to Yenaled Ventures that impacts the client, Yenaled Ventures shall not be held liable.

Yenaled Ventures shall not be liable under, or in connection with, these conditions or any collateral contract for any loss of income, loss of data, loss of anticipated savings, loss of profits or contracts or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage of any kind howsoever arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract otherwise.

We provide no guarantee that the service will be uninterrupted, and that any data transmitted by, or through, us is accurate, error free, virus free, secure, or inoffensive.

You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to keep back-up copies of your data. We are not responsible for any loss of data, for any reason.

Warranties

The client shall:

  • Be responsible for the selection of the services and for the results obtained from them.
  • Ensure that the terms of its application and any applicable specification are complete and accurate.
  • Supply Yenaled Ventures with all such information and material as Yenaled Ventures may reasonably require to provide the services.
  • Comply with all reasonable instructions from Yenaled Ventures.
  • Pay the charges due.
  • Not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part or component of the services.
  • Not use or permit others to use the services for any improper, immoral, fraudulent or unlawful purposes or process or permit others to process material which is offensive, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, menacing or which may (in search first’s judgement) cause annoyance or anxiety to any person or bring Yenaled Ventures or the other services into disrepute, or process or permit others to process any message or virus which causes or is likely to cause harm to Yenaled Ventures, search first’s clients, or any third parties’ systems, or to transmit any unsolicited advertising material.
  • Comply with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements and any applicable licences.
  • Not use the services in a way which could cause it to be interrupted, damaged or otherwise impaired or which violates Yenaled Ventures rights (including intellectual property rights) or those of any third party (including but not limited to copyright, trademarks, confidence, privacy or other rights).
  • Be responsible for any content or material the client processes using the services.
  • Not knowingly intercept or attempt to intercept any message that passes over Yenaled Ventures system or attempt to access any unauthorised component of the services.
  • The client warrants that it has legal capacity and authority to enter an agreement with Yenaled Ventures.
  • For the avoidance of doubt, Yenaled Ventures may and shall, as it deems fit, sub-contract part or all its obligations under these conditions.

Termination

Your contract term is the same duration as your billing term when you originally signed up for service.

The contract term will automatically renew each period unless the termination of service agreement is received by our billing department at least 7 days prior to your next billing date.

If you fail to pay any sums due to us as they fall due, we may suspend the services and/or terminate this agreement forthwith without notice to you. No refunds will be made.

If you break any of these terms and conditions, we may suspend the services and/or terminate this agreement forthwith without notice to you. No refunds will be made.

If you are a company and you go into insolvent liquidation or suffer the appointment of an administrator or administrative receiver or enter a voluntary arrangement with your creditors, we shall be entitled to suspend the services and/or terminate this agreement forthwith without notice to you. No refunds will be made.

We reserve the right to suspend the services and/or terminate this agreement at any time. In the event of this you will a be entitled pro rata refund based upon the remaining period of membership.

No Waivers of Our Rights

Failure (or delay) by us to exercise any rights available to us within these Terms of Service will not in any way diminish our rights.

Acceptance of These Terms of Business

These Terms of Service (subject to the terms of any Letter of Engagement by us) shall govern our relationship with you unless we agree otherwise with you in writing or by email. We shall endeavour to provide you with a Letter of Engagement prior to beginning specific items of work however this may not always be possible. In the absence of (i) any Letter of Engagement or (ii) an acceptance from you in writing or by email of any Letter of Engagement and/or these Terms of Service, it shall be assumed that by providing us with your instructions you accept the terms of these Terms of Service in full and we shall proceed only on this basis.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction

These Terms of Service, any Letter of Engagement and our relationship with you shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the courts of England.